3rd Annual CIDA Digital Agriculture Workshop – October 30th, 2019

 

Welcome to the Cornell Initiative for Digital Agriculture’s 3rd Annual Digital Agriculture (DA) Workshop. We are excited to be hosting this event again for the DA community. This year will feature keynote speakers as well as panel sessions with participants across the DA spectrum. Please fill out the registration form. If you should need accommodation, CIDA has set aside a block of rooms at the Statler Hotel. Please use Group Code: DIGAG103019 via the Statler reservation link or by calling the reservation desk: 800-541-2501. Mark your calendars and stay tuned to this page as we update you with further information!

 

3rd Annual CIDA Digital Agriculture Workshop
October 30th, 2019
Carrier Ballroom, Statler Hotel
Ithaca, NY

DA Workshop program

DA Workshop End of Day Survey

DA Inventory Survey (Faculty Only)

7:30

8:30-9:00

Breakfast & Poster Presentations

Welcome and Introductions Around the Room
Tim Vanini, B.S. ’91, CIDA Managing Director

9:00-10:00 1st Keynote Speaker
“Predictive Agriculture: Transforming Breeding and Agronomy”
Charlie Messina, Senior Scientist, Corteva
10:00-10:40 Networking, Refreshments and Poster Viewing
10:40-11:00 CIDA Update
Susan McCouch, Ph.D. ’90, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences,
Faculty Director, CIDA
11:00-11:40 Digital Agriculture USDA Hatch Grant Awardees (August 2017)

Development of a High-Resolution Weather Forecast Database for Digital Agricultural Research and Outreach Applications
Investigators: Arthur DeGaetano, CALS; Madeleine Udell, COE

E-Synch: A Tool to Automate and Optimize Cattle Reproductive Management
Investigators: David Erickson, COE; Julio Giordano, CALS

Improving Vineyard Management Using Touch-Sensitive Soft Robots
Investigators: Kirstin Petersen, COE; Justine Vanden Heuvel, CALS

A New Foundation for Digital Irrigation Scheduling in Apple Orchards
Investigators: Lailiang Cheng, CALS; Alan Lakso, CALS; Abraham Stroock, COE; Fengqi You, COE

Advancing Digital Agriculture and Conservation Through Data-Driven Decision and Policy-Making
Investigator: Fengqi You, COE; Matthew Ryan, CALS
11:40-11:50 Break
11:50-12:30

CIDA Research Innovation Fund and USDA Hatch Grant Awardees (June 2019)

Improving Strawberry Yield Through Native and Robotic Pollinators
Investigators: Kirstin Petersen, COE; Scott McArt, CALS

New soil robotics and sensing for soil-root phenotyping of water-use effectiveness
Investigators: Taryn Bauerle, CALS; Rob Shepherd, COE; Abraham Stroock, COE; Mike Gore, CALS; Johannes Lehmann, CALS;

Microbiome-informed computational models and decision support tools to predict fresh produce spoilage: spinach as a model system
Investigators: Martin Wiedmann, CALS; Renata Ivanek, CVM

Accelerated and Automated Stress Diagnostics in Apple Orchards
Investigators: Awais Khan, CALS; Serge Belongie, CIS; Noah Snavely, CIS

Carbon farming: combining machine intelligence, big data, and process models to support this emerging sector
Investigators: Dominic Woolf, CALS;  Johannes Lehmann, CALS; Fengqi You, COE 

Function-targeted High-Resolution Phenotyping Platform to Deduce Genetics-Functions
Relationships in Rhizomicrobiome for Promoting Plant Nutrients Utilization
Investigators: April Gu, COE; Jenny Kao-Kniffin, CALS; Kilian Weinberger, CIS

Scalable Digital Sensors of the Skies and Soils: An Internet of Things approach to improve farm-scale weather forecasts of extreme heat, drought, and rainfall
Investigators: Toby Ault, CALS; Max Zhang, COE

Development of predictive models to accurately detect subclinical and clinical mastitis in dairy cows milked with automated milking systems
Investigators: Rick Watters, CVM; Kristan Reed, CALS

Remote-Sensing Based Framework for Farm-Scale In-Season Crop Yield Forecast
Investigators: Ying Sun, CALS; Carla Gomes, CIS; Ariel Ortiz-Bobea, JCB

12:30-12:45

CIDA Research Innovation Fund Awardees (May 2019)

Digital Tools for Systems Analysis and Data Analytics of Biomass Pyrolysis in Agriculture
Presenter: Ning Zhao (PhD candidate), COE
Advisors: Fengqi You, COE; Johannes Lehmann, CALS

Internet of Dirt
Presenter: Jennifer Liu (PhD candidate), CIS, A&S
Advisors: Steve Jackson, CIS; Phoebe Sengers, A&S

ReproPhone and e-Synch: Novel Tools to Automate and Optimize Cattle Reproductive Management
Presenter: Magdalena Masello Souza (PhD candidate), CALS
Advisors: Julio Giordano, CALS; David Erickson, COE

Plant Vein Detection through Machine Learning and Computer Vision
Presenter: Hannah Thomas (PhD candidate), CALS
Advisors: Margaret Frank, CALS; Bharath Hariharan, CIS

* Posters (all awardees) will be set up for viewing in Ballroom (left of stage)

12:45-2:00 Networking, Lunch and Poster Viewing – sponsored by Microsoft
2:00-2:50 Industry/Ag Analytics Panel – The Connected Farm: Opportunities and Challenges of Improving Productivity Through Connectivity
Moderator: Jose Martinez, Professor, College of Engineering
Panelists: Ponsi Trivisvavet, M.B.A. ’99, Chief Executive Officer, Inari
Elizabeth Bruce, Director, University Relations, Microsoft
Dan Wolfson, Director/CTO, Data & Analytics, Watson Media & Weather at IBM
Abe Hughes, General Manager, Trimble
Lawrence Wang, Director, Digital Strategy Development, Cargill
2:50-3:00 Break
3:00-3:50 Food Industry/Grower’s Panel – Improving Food Production Efficiency Through Tech Innovations: Opportunities and Barriers
Moderator: Renata Ivanek, Associate Professor, College of Veterinary Medicine
Panelists: Emily Reiss, Ph.D. ’18, Principal Technical Specialist, Kreher Family Farms
Jim Brennan, B.S. ’76, M.Eng. ’77, President of SmartWash Solutions, Taylor Farms/SmartWash Solutions
Richard Stup, Agricultural Workforce Specialist, Cornell University
Aileen Randolph, Outreach and Communications, New York Farm Viability Institute
Kim Wagner ‘85, Co-Owner/Co-Founder, Stoutridge Vineyards
3:50-4:00 Break
4:00-5:00 2nd Keynote Speaker
“Reconstructing the 3D World from Images of Everything”
Noah Snavely, Associate Professor, Computing and Information Science at Cornell Tech
5:15-7:15 Networking and Refreshments
Park Atrium, Statler Hall (connected to The Statler Hotel)